R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(o)(1). This prohibition does not apply to a person having a minimum of five (5) years of uninterrupted state service,[5] nor does it prevent a person from seeking or holding elective office, nor from seeking and obtaining employment in another senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on any other General Officer’s or the General Assembly’s staff. Section 36-14-5(o)(2), (3) & (4). Furthermore, the Ethics Commission may authorize exceptions to this prohibition “where such exemption would not create an appearance of impropriety.” Section 36-14-5(o)(5). [6] The relevant question for the Commission’s determination is whether the Petitioner’s current employment as a part-time attorney for the House Judiciary Committee amounts to “a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on the staff . . . of the General Assembly[.]” If so, then section 36-14-5(o) prohibits him from seeking or accepting most other state employment, including a judgeship, for a period of one (1) year after he leaves his current position.