Rhode Island Code of Ethics
[…] Upon a finding of violation of this chapter, the adjudicatory panel of the ethics commission may issue an order requiring the violator to pay a civil penalty in accordance with § 36-14.1-3.

(b) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the attorney general to enforce the provisions of this chapter.

See also Regulation 1.1.2(I) & 1.1.3(D).

See also Regulation 1.1.2(I) & 1.1.3(E).

See also R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(8) & Regulation 1.1.3(D) & (E).

See also R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(8)(i) & Regulation 1.1.2(I).

See also R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(8)(ii) & Regulation 1.1.2(I).

See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a) for definition of “interest in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties.”

See also Regulation 1.5.4 regarding “Municipal Official Revolving Door” prohibitions.

See also Regulation 1.5.2 regarding state employment prohibition for members of the General Assembly and Regulation 1.5.6 for “employment” definition.