Section 36-14-5(d). Finally, a public official must recuse himself from any matter in which his business associate appears or presents evidence or arguments before the municipal agency of which he is a member or by which he is employed. Commission Regulation 36-14-5002(a)(2). A “business associate” is defined as an individual or business entity joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective. Section 36-14-2(3) & (7). Section 36-14-7(b) of the Code, referred to as the "class exception," states that a public official will not have conflict of interest requiring recusal if any benefit or detriment accrues to him “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” The Ethics Commission considered issues similar to those raised here in Advisory Opinion 2007-53. There, the Chairperson of the Newport Waterfront Commission (“the Waterfront Commission”), asked whether he could participate in discussions and voting on a recommendation to the Newport City