Advisory Opinion 2023-10
[…] Finally, this Commission offers no opinion on the effect that any other statute, regulation, ordinance, constitutional provision, charter provision, or canon of professional ethics may have on this situation. 

Code Citations:

§ 36-14-2(2)

§ 36-14-2(7)


§ 36-14-5(e)

§ 36-14-5(n)

520-RICR-00-00-1.5.1 Employment from Own Board (36-14-5006)

520-RICR-00-00-1.5.2 Prohibition on State Employment (36-14-5007)

Related Advisory Opinions:

A.O. 2016-43

A.O. 2012-1

Other Related Authority:

§ 42-163-1, et seq

Keywords: 

Revolving Door

 


[1] “Broadband” is defined as “‘a high-capacity transmission technique using a wide range of frequencies to deliver high-speed internet including both wireline and wireless technologies’ and shall include, but not be limited to: goals for broadband elements such as speed, latency, affordability, access, sustainability, and digital equity.”  Section 42-163-1. 

[2] The Broadband Equity, Access, and Deployment Program was established by the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act under the National Telecommunications and Information Administration.