Advisory Opinion 2023-10
[…] Therefore, the above-cited revolving door provisions of the Code of Ethics do not apply to the circumstances presented by the instant Petitioner. 

The Code of Ethics also prohibits a public official from representing herself or any other person before any state agency of which she is a member or by which she is employed.  Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (2).  This prohibition applies not only during the period of the public official’s employment, but also for a period of one year after the public official has officially severed her position with a particular state agency.  Section 36-14-5(e)(4).  A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.”  Section 36-14-2(7).  A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.”  Section 36-14-2(2).

In prior advisory opinions, the Ethics Commission has consistently concluded that the Code of Ethics does not consider the relationship between a public official and a public body to be that of “business associates.”