Moreover, while many conflicts can be avoided under the Code of Ethics by recusing from participation, such recusal is insufficient to avoid § 36-14-5(e)’s prohibitions against self-representation absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission that a hardship exists. Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official is required to recuse from participating in his agency’s consideration and disposition of the matter at issue. § 36-14-5(e)(1)(ii). The public official must also “follow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.” § 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii). Here, the Petitioner’s proposed conduct falls squarely within § 36-14-5(e)(1)’s prohibition on representing himself before an agency of which he is a member.