Advisory Opinion 2024-27
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).  Additionally, the Code of Ethics prohibits a public official from using his public office, or confidential information received through his public office, to obtain financial gain for himself, any person within his family, his business associate, or any business by which he is employed or which he represents.  § 36-14-5(d).  A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3).  A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.”  § 36-14-2(7).  A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.”  § 36-14-2(2). 

The Ethics Commission has indicated that the Code of Ethics does not consider a public body to be a “business” or the relationship between a public official and a public body to be that of business associates.”