Advisory Opinion 2024-30
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).  A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(2).  A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  § 36-14-2(3).  A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.”  § 36-14-2(7).