Advisory Opinion 2024-33
[…] While many conflicts under the Code of Ethics can be avoided by recusing from participation, such recusal is insufficient to avoid § 36-14-5(e)’s prohibitions against self-representation absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission in the form of an advisory opinion that a hardship exists.  Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official is required to recuse from participating in his agency’s consideration and disposition of the matter at issue.  § 36-14-5(e)(1)(ii).  The public official must also “follow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.”         § 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii).

Here, the Petitioner’s proposed conduct falls squarely within § 36-14-5(e)(1)’s prohibition on representing himself before an agency of which he is a member.