Advisory Opinion 2025-10
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a). The Code of Ethics also prohibits a public official from participating in a matter when her business associate, or a person authorized by her business associate, appears or presents evidence or arguments before the public official’s municipal agency. 520-RICR-00-00-1.2.1(A)(2) & (3) Additional Circumstances Warranting Recusal (36-14-5002). A “business associate” is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3). A “person” is defined as “an individual or a business entity.” § 36-14-2(7). A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” § 36-14-2(2).
The Ethics Commission has indicated that the Code of Ethics does not consider a public body to be a “business” or the relationship between a public official and a public body to be that of “business associates.”