Advisory Opinion No. 2025-13
[…] The Code of Ethics strictly prohibits a public official from representing himself, or another person, before a state or municipal agency of which he is a member, by which he is employed, or for which he is the appointing authority. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(1)&(2); 520-RICR-00-00-1.1.4(A)(1)&(2) Representing Oneself or Others, Defined (36-14-5016) (Regulation 1.1.4). These prohibitions continue while the public official remains in office and for a period of one year thereafter; however, §36-14-5(e)(4) states that “this prohibition shall not pertain to a matter of public record in a court of law.”
Planning Board and Zoning Board
The Ethics Commission has consistently concluded that solicitors may represent private clients before municipal boards, courts, or other entities before which they do not represent their municipality or over which they do not have any official duties.