Official State of Rhode Island website
[…] subject to this Code of Ethics, or any person within his or her family or business associate of the person, or any business entity in which the person or any person within his or her family or business associate of the person has a ten percent (10%) or greater equity interest or five thousand dollars ($5,000) or greater cash value interest, shall enter into any contract with any state or municipal agency unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.  § 36-14-5(h). Section 36-14-5(h) also provides that “contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding shall not be subject to competitive bidding if awarded through a process of public notice and disclosure of financial details.” The professional services exception of § 36-14-5(h) typically relates to contracts for legal, medical, architectural, or accounting services.  See A.O. 2000-35.