Advisory Opinion 2025-20
[…] Also, in Advisory Opinion 2012-20, the Ethics Commission reviewed a fact pattern similar to the one in the instant advisory opinion. There, the Ethics Commission addressed an exception to R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(o), a code provision that is analogous to Regulation 1.5.4, but prohibits a person holding “a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on the staff of any state elected official or the general assembly” from seeking or accepting any other employment by any state agency while serving in such position and for a one-year period thereafter. § 36-14-5(o)(1).