Official State of Rhode Island website
[…] Finally, under 520-RICR-00-00-1.2.1 Additional Circumstances Warranting Recusal (36-14-5002), a public official must recuse from participation in any matter if his business associate appears or presents evidence or arguments before the public official’s state or municipal agency.

Any person within a public official’s family includes the official’s spouse and sister. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(1). A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.” § 36-14-2(3). A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.” § 36-14-2(7). A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” § 36-14-2(2). 

  1. Impact of ownership by Petitioner, his spouse, and his sister of property within the fire district.

The Petitioner represents that he and his spouse own a home within the BSFD but they do not reside full-time there.