Advisory Opinion 2025-51
[…] He was nominated and elected as a JCTA board member by the then board members. Therefore, he does not fall under the definition of a municipal elected official.
Further, a municipal appointed official is defined as “any officer or member of a state or municipal agency as defined herein who is appointed for a term of office specified by the constitution or a statute of this state or a charter or ordinance of any city or town or who is appointed by or through the governing body or highest official of state or municipal government.” § 36-14-2(9). Similarly, Regulation 1.1.3(B) defines a municipal appointed official as “any officer or member of a state or municipal agency as defined herein who is appointed to an office specified by the constitution or a statute of this state or a charter or ordinance of any city or town or who is appointed by, through or with the advice and consent of a governing body, or any court, in state or municipal government, or highest official of state or municipal government.” Here, the Petitioner was not appointed to a term of office specified by a charter or ordinance of the town, nor was he appointed by or through the governing body or highest official of municipal government, or through or with the advice and consent of a governing body, or any court, in state or