Official State of Rhode Island website
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a). Further, 520-RICR-00-00-1.2.1(A)(2) Additional Circumstances Warranting Recusal (36-14-5002) states that a public employee must recuse from participation in a matter in his official capacity when his business associate, or a person authorized by his business associate, appears or presents evidence or arguments before his municipal agency. Any person within a public employee’s family includes a spouse or any dependent children, as well as any person who is related to the public employee, whether by blood, marriage, or adoption and enumerated in R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(1). A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.” § 36-14-2(3). A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.” § 36-14-2(7). A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” § 36-14-2(2).