Advisory Opinion 2025-6
[…] A public employee also is prohibited from using her public position or confidential information received through her position to obtain financial gain for herself, her business associate, or any business by which she is employed or which she represents, other than that provided by law. § 36-14-5(d).
A “business” is defined in the Code of Ethics as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(2). A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.” § 36-14-2(3). A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.” § 36-14-2(7).