Advisory Opinion 2025-61
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(12); 520-RICR-00-00-1.1.4. These prohibitions apply to the entire agency, including all of its offices, sections, programs, or divisions, and are stricter than virtually any other provisions in the Code of Ethics. In most instances, public officials and employees may address potential conflicts of interest by declining to participate in related discussions and votes. Such is not the case with § 36-14-5(e). Absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission that a hardship exists, the prohibitions in § 36-14-5(e) are absolute, and continue while the public official or employee remains in office and for a period of one year thereafter. § 36-14-5(e)(1) & (4). Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official or employee must also “follow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.” § 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii).[2]