Advisory Opinion 2025-64
[…] Finally, a public official may not accept other employment that would impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or require or induce him to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of and by reason of his official duties. § 36-14-5(b).
A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3). A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.” § 36-14-2(7). A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” § 36-14-2(2). The Ethics Commission has indicated that the Code of Ethics does not consider a public body to be a “business” or the relationship between a public official and a public body to be that of “business associates.”