Minutes November 19, 2013
[…] He offered to refrain from those actions if the Commission believes it is a problem.  He informed that in his interactions with DEM he is very careful not to discuss HW projects. 

Discussion ensued about whether the Petitioner is exercising influence over his former co-workers when he delivers a package to DEM.  At the request of Commissioner Heffner, Staff Attorney Gramitt read aloud the following definition found at R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(13) to the Commission:  “A person ‘represents’ another person before a state or municipal agency if he or she is authorized by that other person to act, and does in fact act, as the other person’s attorney at law or his or her attorney in fact in the presentation of evidence or arguments before that agency for the purpose of influencing the judgment of the agency in favor of that other person.”  Commissioners Heffner and Salk expressed concerns regarding the interaction between the Petitioner and DEM staff when he delivers a package.  However, Commissioner Butler noted that this does not equate with presenting evidence to his former agency.