Executive Director Gramitt provided background to the proposed amendments to Commission Regulation 1006.[2] He stated that the language of Rhode Island General Laws § 36-14-12(c)(6) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to authorize the Commission to make any of its investigatory records public.” He explained that Regulation 1006 provides for the release of the investigative report, which is the Prosecutor’s pleading and does not reflect the view of the Commission.