R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a). A substantial conflict of interest exists if, for example, an official has reason to believe or expect that she, any person within her family, a business associate or an employer will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss by reason of her official activity. Section 36-14-7(a). Finally, a public official may not use her office for pecuniary gain, other than as provided by law, for herself, a family member, employer, business associate, or a business that she represents. Section 36-14-5(d). However, section 36-14-7(b) of the Code, sometimes referred to as the “class exception,” states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with her official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to her “as a member of a business, profession, occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” When determining whether any particular fact supports and justifies the application of the class exception, the Commission will consider the totality of the circumstances.