The Code of Ethics contains both statutory and regulatory revolving door provisions that are applicable to current and former members of the legislature. Section 36-14-5(n)(1) of the Code of Ethics provides: No state elected official, while holding state office and for a period of one (1) year after leaving state office, shall seek or accept employment with any other state agency, as defined in section 36-14-2(4), other than employment which was held at the time of the official’s election or at the time of enactment of this subsection, except as provided herein. The term “employment,” as used in section 5(n), includes “service as an independent contractor or consultant to the state or any state agency, whether as an individual or principal of an entity performing such service.”