The Petitioner represents that Nunes & Sons has also contracted with other general contractors to work as a subcontractor on state agency projects. He advises that since 1985 Nunes & Sons has worked as a subcontractor on ten (10) state agency projects, most recently in 2009. Moreover, he states that Nunes & Sons is a qualified Minority Business Enterprise. Pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws section 37-14.1-6, “[m]inority business enterprises shall be included in all procurements and construction projects [for the state] and shall be awarded a minimum of ten percent (10%) of the dollar value of the entire procurement or project.” The Petitioner states that Nunes & Sons, in its capacity as a subcontractor, would be contacted by a general contractor seeking a quote for particular part of a state contract, sometimes in order for the general contractor to comply with the minority business enterprise statute.