Advisory Opinion No. 2013-12
[…] A substantial conflict of interest occurs if he has reason to believe or expect that he or any family member, or business associate, or any business by which he is employed or represents will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss by reason of his official activity.  Section 36-14-7(a).  He is also prohibited from using his public position or confidential information received through his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, a family member, business associate, or any business by which he is employed or represents.  Section § 36-14-5(d).  Further, no person subject to the Code or any business associate of said person may enter into a contract with a

municipal agency unless “the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.”  Section 36-14-5(h).

The Commission has previously concluded that a public official may apply for and receive a loan from the same municipality in which he serves as a public official.