A person subject to the Code of Ethics is prohibited from representing himself or any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he is a member or by which he is employed. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(1). This prohibition continues for a period of one year after the person subject to the Code has officially severed his position with his state or municipal agency. Section 36-14-5(e)(4). A “person” is defined as an individual or business entity. Section 36-14-2(7). A “business” is defined as a “sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” Section 36-14-2(2). This Commission has previously opined that state and municipal agencies are not considered “businesses” or “business associates” as those terms are defined in the Code of Ethics.