Advisory Opinion No. 2015-14
[…] Section 36-14-5(b).  Additionally, the Code prohibits a public official from using her public office or confidential information received through her public office to obtain financial gain for herself, a family member, business associate, or any business by which she is employed or which she represents.  Section 36-14-5(d). 

A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.”  Section 36-14-2(2).  A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  Section 36-14-2(3).  A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.”  Section 36-14-2(7).