Section 36-14-7(a). Finally, a public official may not solicit or accept any gift, loan, political contribution, reward, or promise of future employment based on any understanding or expectation that her vote, official action, or judgment will be influenced thereby. Section 36-14-5(g). A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” Section 36-14-2(2). A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.” Section 36-14-2(3). A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.” Section 36-14-2(7).