Advisory Opinion No. 2015-25
[…] Section 5(e)(1) specifically authorizes the Ethics Commission to grant exceptions, in certain circumstances, to allow a public official to represent him or herself before his or her own agency, or an agency over which he or she has appointing authority, based upon a finding that a denial of such self-representation would result in a hardship.  Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official is required to recuse from participating in his or her agency’s consideration and disposition of the matter at issue.  Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(ii).  The public official must also “[f]ollow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.”  Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii).