R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). Finally, a public official must recuse himself from participation when his business associate or employer appears or presents evidence or arguments before his state or municipal agency. Commission Regulation 36-14-5002(a)(2) (“Regulation 5002”); Section 36-14-5(f). A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” Section 36-14-2(2). A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.” Section 36-14-2(3). A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.” Section 36-14-2(7).