Advisory Opinion No. 2015-5
[…] A.O. 2010-35. 

As an initial matter, given that Rhode Island General Laws § 16-77-3.1(b) states that a charter school such as KHA, “shall be deemed to be a public school acting under state law,” we find that any budgetary decisions made by the Petitioner as a member of the School Committee, in accordance with the state funding formula, do not constitute a prohibited direct financial benefit to the Petitioner or his family under the above provisions of the Code of Ethics.