Advisory Opinion No. 2016-12
[…] See 2009-LA077, enacted July 16, 2009.

http://webserver.rilin.state.ri.us/PublicLaws/law09/acts09/act09077.htm.

[5] It is significant to note that, including the Petitioner, a total of five of the seven Fire District Council members own a Beach Club condominium unit.  Thus, recusal out of an abundance of caution by all Fire District Council members who are also Beach Club condominium owners would render the Council unable to reach a quorum or take any official action on the Beach Club’s easement request.

[6]  Section 36-14-7(b) provides:

A person subject to this Code of Ethics does not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed by the laws of this state, if any benefit or detriment accrues to him or her or any person within his or her family or any business associate, or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents, as a member of a business, profession, occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or of the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.