However, she seeks guidance as to her ability to interact with other governmental entities, including municipalities as well as the executive and judicial branches of Rhode Island government. The Code of Ethics contains several “post-employment” and “revolving door” provisions that apply to current and former public officials in various circumstances. The instant request for an advisory opinion involves the application of section 36-14-5(e) (“section 5(e)”) of the Code of Ethics, which provides that “[n]o person subject to the Code of Ethics shall . . . [r]epresent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed . . . for a period of one year after he or she has officially severed his or her position with said state or municipal agency[.]” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(2), (4). In previous advisory opinions, the Commission has applied section 5(e) to both members and employees of the General Assembly.