Advisory Opinion No. 2018-17
[…] The Code of Ethics contains several “post-employment” and “revolving door” provisions that apply to current and former public officials in various circumstances.  The instant request for an advisory opinion involves the application of section 36-14-5(e) (“section 5(e)”) of the Code of Ethics, which provides that “[n]o person subject to the Code of Ethics shall . . . [r]epresent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed . . . for a period of one year after he or she has officially severed his or her position with said state or municipal agency[.]”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(2) & (4).

In previous advisory opinions, the Commission has applied section 5(e) to both members and employees of the General Assembly.