Advisory Opinion No. 2018-45
[…] Finally, this Commission offers no opinion on the effect that any other statute, regulation, ordinance, constitutional provision, charter provision, or canon of professional ethics may have on this situation. 

Code Citations:

§ 36-14-2(3)

§ 36-14-2(7)

§ 36-14-5(a)

§ 36-14-5(d)

§ 36-14-6

§ 36-14-7(a)

Commission Regulation 36-14-5004

Other Related Authority

§ 45-24-57

Related Advisory Opinions:

A.O. 2013-10

A.O. 2012-22

A.O. 2011-44

A.O. 2011-36

A.O. 2008-9

A.O. 2006-23

A.O. 2006-9

A.O. 2004-38

A.O. 2000-74

Keywords: 

Recusal

Rule of Necessity

[1] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-57, entitled “Administration – Powers and duties of zoning board of review,” reads in relevant part that “[f]ive (5) active members are necessary to conduct a hearing.  As soon as a conflict occurs for a member, that member shall recuse himself or herself, shall not sit as an active member, and shall take no part in the conduct of the hearing.  Only five (5) active members are entitled to vote on any issue[.]”

[2] In May 2018, the Ethics Commission codified the Code of Ethics into the Rhode Island Code of Regulations (“RICR”), a uniform state code containing the rules and regulations of the various Rhode Island agencies.