Advisory Opinion No. 2018-47
[…] Section 36-14-5(a).  A substantial conflict of interest exists if, for example, an official has reason to believe or expect that he, any person within his family, a business associate or an employer will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss by reason of his official activity.  Section 36-14-7(a).  Furthermore, a public official may not use his public office for pecuniary gain, other than as provided by law, for himself, a family member, employer, business associate, or a business that he represents.  Section 36-14-5(d).

Finally, Section 5(h) of the Code provides that no person subject to the Code nor any business associate of said person may enter into a contract with a state or municipal agency unless “the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.”  Section 36-14-5(h).  This section further provides that “contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding shall not be subject to competitive bidding if awarded through a process of public notice and disclosure of financial details.”  Id.  The professional services exception of section 5(h) normally covers contracts for legal, medical, architectural or accounting services.  See A.O. 2000-35.