Advisory Opinion No. 2018-8
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § § 36-14-5(a); 36-14-7(a).  Furthermore, a public official shall not accept outside employment that will impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment.  Section 36-14-5(b).  Also, a public official shall not use his public employment or confidential information received through his public employment to obtain financial gain personally or for a business by which he is employed.  Section 36-14-5(d).  Finally, the Code provides that a public official, as well as his relatives and business associates, shall not enter into contracts with any state or municipal agency “unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.”  Section 36-14-5(h).

The Ethics Commission has previously found that public officials who participate in the bid development process for a public entity place themselves, their family members and their business associates in a privileged position with respect to other bidders.