Advisory Opinion No. 2019-14
[…] Additionally, the Code requires a person subject to the Code to recuse from voting or participating in the consideration and disposition of a matter involving a business associate.  Section 36-14-5(f)(2); Commission Regulation 520-RICR-00-00-1.2.1(A)(2) – Additional Circumstances Warranting Recusal (36-14-5002).  A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  Section 36-14-2(3).  A “person” is defined as an individual or business entity.  Section 36-14-2(7).  A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.”  Section 36-14-2(2).