Advisory Opinion No. 2019-32
[…] See Regulation 1.5.4(A)(1).

No person subject to the Code of Ethics, nor any business entity in which said person has a 10% or greater equity interest or $5,000 or greater cash value interest, may enter into a contract with any state or municipal agency unless “the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h).  Section 5(h) further provides that “contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding shall not be subject to competitive bidding if awarded through a process of public notice and disclosure of financial details.”  Id.  The professional services exception of section 5(h) typically relates to contracts for legal, medical, architectural or accounting services.  See A.O. 2000-35.