Advisory Opinion No. 2019-51
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(1); Commission Regulation 520-RICR-00-00-1.1.4(A)(1) Representing Oneself or Others, Defined (36-14-5016) (“Regulation 1.1.4”).  Absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission in the form of an advisory opinion that a hardship exists, the prohibitions continue while the public official remains in office and for a period of one year thereafter.  Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (4).  Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official must also “[f]ollow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.”  Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii).