Section 36-14-7(a). A public official must also recuse himself from participation when his business associate or employer, or a person authorized by his business associate or employer, appears or presents evidence or arguments before his municipal agency. Commission Regulation 520-RICR-00-00-1.2.1(A)(2) & (3) Additional Circumstances Warranting Recusal (36-14-5002). A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.” Section 36-14-2(3). A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.” Section 36-14-2(7). A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.” Section 36-14-2(2). Additionally, the Code of Ethics prohibits a public official from representing himself or any other person before a municipal agency of which he is a member, by which he is employed, or for which he is the appointing authority. Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (2).