Advisory Opinion No. 2020-13
[…] Further, section 36-14-5(d) 

of the Code of Ethics prohibits a public official from using her public position or confidential information received through her public position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for herself, her family member, her business associate or her employer.  A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.”  Section 36-14-2(2).  A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  Section 36-14-2(3).  A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.”  Section 36-14-2(7). 

The Ethics Commission has consistently opined that neither a municipality nor its entities are “businesses” as that term is used in the Code of Ethics.