Advisory Opinion No. 2020-17
[…] The Code of Ethics identifies the following persons as subject to its provisions: state and municipal elected officials; state and municipal appointed officials; and employees of state and local government, of boards, commissions, and agencies.  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-4.  Under the Code of Ethics, a “state or municipal appointed official” includes any officer or member of a state or municipal agency who is appointed by or through the governing body or highest official of state or municipal government.  Section 36-14-2(9); Commission Regulation 520-RICR-00-00-1.1.3(B) Additional Definitions (36-14-2002) (“Commission Regulation 1.1.3”).  The Code of Ethics defines a “municipal agency” as “any department, division, agency, commission, board, office, bureau, authority, quasi-public authority . . . within Rhode Island, other than a state agency and any other agency that is in any branch of municipal government and exercises governmental functions other than in an advisory nature.”  Section 36-14-2(8)(ii); Commission Regulation 1.1.3(E).[2]  Most relevant to the instant advisory opinion is the fact that both the statutory and regulatory definitions of “municipal agency” exempt advisory boards.