Advisory Opinion No. 2020-22
[…] Further, section 36-14-5(d) of the Code of Ethics prohibits a public official from using his public position or confidential information received through his public position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, his family member, his business associate or his employer.  A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.”  Section 36-14-2(2).  A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  Section 36-14-2(3).  A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.”  Section 36-14-2(7). 

The Ethics Commission has consistently opined that neither a municipality nor its component agencies are “businesses” as that term is used in the Code of Ethics.