Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (4). Moreover, while many conflicts can be avoided under the Code of Ethics by recusing from participation, such recusal is insufficient to avoid section 36-14-5(e)’s (“section 5(e)”) prohibitions against self-representation absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission that a hardship exists. Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official is required to recuse from participating in his agency’s consideration and disposition of the matter at issue. Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(ii). The public official must also “[f]ollow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.” Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii). Hardship Exception – R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(1) The Petitioner’s proposed conduct falls squarely within the Code of Ethics’ prohibition on representing himself before an agency of which he is a member.