Advisory Opinion No. 2020-28
[…] Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (4).  Moreover, while many conflicts can be avoided under the Code of Ethics by recusing from participation, such recusal is insufficient to avoid section 36-14-5(e)’s (“section 5(e)”) prohibitions against self-representation absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission that a hardship exists.  Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official is required to recuse from participating in his agency’s consideration and disposition of the matter at issue.  Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(ii).  The public official must also “follow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.”  Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii).