The Code of Ethics identifies the following persons as subject to its provisions: state and municipal elected officials; state and municipal appointed officials; and employees of state and local government, of boards, commissions, and agencies. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-4. Under the Code of Ethics, a “state or municipal appointed official” includes any officer or member of a state or municipal agency who is appointed by or through the governing body or highest official of state or municipal government. Section 36-14-2(9); Commission Regulation 520-RICR-00-00-1.1.3(B) Additional Definitions (36-14-2002) (“Commission Regulation 1.1.3”). The Code of Ethics defines a “state agency” as “any department, division, agency, commission, board, office, bureau, authority, or quasi-public authority within Rhode Island, either branch of the Rhode Island general assembly, or any agency or committee thereof, the judiciary, or any other agency that is in any branch of Rhode Island state government and which exercises governmental functions other than in an advisory nature.” Section 36-14-2(8)(ii) (emphasis added); Commission Regulation 1.1.3(D). Approval by the Rhode Island Council on Elementary and Secondary Education is required for the establishment and continuation of a charter school. Section 16-77-5.1(b).