Advisory Opinion No. 2020-33
[…] Pursuant to Regulation 1.1.4(A)(1)(a), a person will represent himself before a state or municipal agency if he “participates in the presentation of evidence or arguments before that agency for the purpose of influencing the judgment of the agency in his [] favor.”  Absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission in the form of an advisory opinion that a hardship exists, these prohibitions continue while the public official remains in office and for a period of one year thereafter.  Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (4).  Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official must also “[f]ollow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.”  Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii). 

In matters involving real property, the Ethics Commission has consistently applied a rebuttable presumption that a property owner will be financially impacted by official action concerning abutting property.