Under the Code of Ethics, a public official may not participate in any matter in which he has an interest, financial or otherwise, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a). A substantial conflict of interest occurs if a public official has reason to believe or expect that he, any person within his family, his business associate, or any business by which he is employed, will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss by reason of his official activity. Section 36-14-7(a). However, section 36-14-7(b) of the Code of Ethics, referred to as the “class exception,” states that a public official will not have conflict of interest requiring recusal if any benefit or detriment accrues to his business associate “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” A public official is prohibited from using his public position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, a person within his family, his employer, his business associate, or any business that he represents. Section 36-14-5(d).