Advisory Opinion No. 2020-5
[…] Commission Regulation 520-RICR-00-00-1.1.5 Reasonable Foreseeability (36-14-7001).  Specifically, a public official is prohibited from using his public position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, a person within his family, his employer, his business associate, or any business that he represents.  Section 36-14-5(d).  A business associate is defined as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”  Section 36-14-2(3).  A person is defined as “an individual or a business entity.”  Section 36-14-2(7).  A business is defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any other entity recognized in law through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted.”  Section 36-14-2(2).