R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(1); Commission Regulation 1.1.4 Representing Oneself or Others, Defined (36-14-5016) (“section 5(e)”). Absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission in the form of an advisory opinion that a hardship exists, these prohibitions continue while the public official remains in office and for a period of one year thereafter. Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (4). Upon receipt of a hardship exception, the public official must also “follow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.” Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii).