The Code of Ethics contains both statutory and regulatory “revolving door” provisions that are applicable to many public officials, including current and former members of the legislature, requiring a one-year “cooling off” period after leaving public office before seeking or accepting other paid positions in state government. The statutory revolving door provision at issue in the instant request for an advisory opinion is R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(n)(1) (“section 5(n)”) which provides: No state elected official, while holding state office and for a period of one (1) year after leaving state office, shall seek or accept employment with any other state agency, as defined in section 36-14-2(8)(i), other than employment which was held at the time of the official’s election . . . except as provided herein. The General Assembly and any agency or committee thereof are expressly included within section 36-14-2(8)(i)’s definition of “state agency.”